Privacy Policy

Introduction

Credit Union Careers, owned and operated by Central 1 Credit Union (“Central 1”), is subject to British Columbia’s “Personal Information Protection Act” PIPA (BC) as well as the Canadian Federal Government’s “Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act” (PIPEDA), both adhering to the 10 guiding principles of the Canadian Standards Association “Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information” [CAN/CSA-Q830-96] and referred to as “CSA Privacy Code”.

The CSA Privacy Code principals and supporting practices summarized in this document are the foundation of Credit Union Careers' policy for collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Credit Union Careers’ Privacy Policy

  1. Accountability

    Credit Union Careers has a responsibility to comply with all BC provincial and Canadian federal regulation regarding the collection and processing of personal information and has designated a Privacy Officer, with an alternate, who is responsible to oversee compliance with the organization’s privacy principles. The Privacy Officer can be reached at (604) 730-5108 or privacy@central1.com.

  2. Purpose

    Credit Union Careers will communicate the purpose for which personal information is collected and only collect information required to fulfill that/those purpose(s). Personal information is to be used exclusively for the original purpose(s) communicated.

  3. Consent

    Federal legislation requires consent to be obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of an individual’s personal information. Credit Union Careers will seek consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information prior to its collection. Please more information, please refer to our Terms of Use.

  4. Limiting Collection

    Credit Union Careers will not collect personal information indiscriminately. Both the amount and content collected shall be limited to that which is necessary to fulfill the purpose identified.

  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

    Personal information shall not be used for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with consent or where required by law. Credit Union Careers will adhere to implemented guidelines and procedures with respect to minimum and maximum data retention periods, which may also be subject to legislative requirements. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill a specific business purpose will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous in accordance with its classification handling requirement.

  6. Accuracy

    Credit Union Careers will not routinely update employee personal information, unless such a process is necessary to fulfill the business purpose for which the information was originally collected. Personal information that is used on an ongoing basis is expected to be kept up-to-date unless limits to the requirement are clearly communicated and understood.

  7. Safeguards

    Security safeguards exist to protect personal information against loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or modification. Credit Union Careers has on-going programs to educate employees in the importance of adhering to information security standards including the appropriate handling, destruction and disposal of personal information.

  8. Openness

    Policies and practices with respect to the organization’s handling of personal information are available in to individuals upon request.

  9. Individual Access

    Credit Union Careers shall, upon written request, identify an individual whether or not Credit Union Careers holds personal information about the individual, indicating the source, purpose and any third party disclosure. Printed copies of personal information shall be provided by Credit Union Careers, upon written request, however Credit Union Careers may charge a fee for this service.

    An individual will be required to provide sufficient information to permit Credit Union Careers to provide an account of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information. The information provided shall only be used for this purpose.

    Inquiries can be made to Credit Union Careers directly at (604) 742-5370 or by email: support@creditunioncareers.ca.

  10. Challenging Compliance

    Credit Union Careers has procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints and/or inquiries about our policies and practices relating to the handling of personal information.

    Credit Union Careers will investigate all reasonable complaints, through either internal or external review processes and if a grievance is justified, take appropriate measures to resolve the issue, including amendments to policies and practices.

Questions

Please direct all inquiries or concerns regarding Credit Union Careers' management of personal and private information to our Security and Privacy Officer:

Mail: 1441 Creekside Drive, Vancouver, B.C. V6J 4S7
Phone: (604) 730-5108
Email: privacy@central1.com